How can we help?

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”) was passed by the California State Legislature and signed into law by Jerry Brown, Governor of California, in June 2018. The CCPA is a comprehensive consumer privacy law that grants consumers new rights regarding their personal information and creates data protection obligations for certain companies doing business in California.

The CCPA will become effective on January 1, 2020. If your company has one or more of the following characteristics, it’ll be subject to the CCPA’s requirements:

  1. It has annual gross revenues in excess of $25,000,000.
  2. It annually buys, sells, or shares the personal information of 50,000 or more California consumers, households, or devices.
  3. It derives 50 percent or more of its annual revenue from selling California consumers’ personal information.

If any of #1-3 above applies to your business, you’ll need to do the following to comply with the CCPA once it goes into effect:

  • Respond to consumer requests to disclose the personal information you’ve collected about them;
  • Delete certain types of personal information if and when requested;
  • Allow consumers to opt out of the “sale” (or sharing) of their personal information;
  • Provide notices and receive consents from consumers for certain activities;
  • Contractually limit data sharing by third parties, maintain an updated privacy policy, and more...

In the coming months, we’ll be updating our privacy policy to make it CCPA-compliant.

For more information about the CCPA, you can visit the website of the State of California Department of Justice.

If you have questions about how the new law will affect your company, please reach out to a lawyer who can provide guidance specifically tailored to your situation.

Payroll, benefits, HR and more.